Christoph Henkel[1]* & Randall K. Johnson[2]**
[…] -
. J.B. Maverick, What Is the Average Return on Equity (ROE) of Banks?, Investopedia (July 20, 2022), https://www.investopedia.com/ask/answers/040815/what-level-return-equity-common-company-banking-sector.asp [https://perma.cc/U8F6-XAGF]; cf. Bd. of Governors, Fed. Rsrv. Sys., Supervision and Regulation Report (2021), https://www.federalreserve.gov/publications/files/202111-supervision-and-regulation-report.pdf [https://perma.cc/X56V-KB5K]. ↑
-
. See, e.g., N.D. Cent. Code. § 6-09-11 (1943) (“For banks that make the Bank of North Dakota a reserve depositary, it may perform the functions and render the services of a clearinghouse, including all facilities for providing domestic and foreign exchange, and may rediscount paper, on such terms as the industrial commission shall provide.”). Correspondent banking is defined as “an arrangement under which one bank (correspondent) holds deposits owned by other banks (respondents) and provides payment and other services to those respondent banks.”