Christoph Henkel[1]* & Randall K. Johnson[2]**
[…] It is unclear how this loss will be allocated, but the very largest banks are likely paying the lion share. See, e.g., Evan Weinberger, Bank Insurance Fee Talks Pose Complicated Challenges for FDIC, Bloomberg L. (Apr. 24, 2023, 4:00 AM), https://news.bloomberglaw.com/banking-law/bank-insurance-fee-talks-pose-complicated-challenges-for-fdic [https://perma.cc/JSP5-F8HG] (noting that negotiations have “picked up pace following the collapse of Silicon Valley Bank and Signature Bank, but putting those ideas into practice will be an uphill climb”). ↑
-
. N.D. Cent. Code. § 6-09-10 (1943) (“All deposits in the Bank of North Dakota are guaranteed by the state. Such deposits are exempt from state, county, and municipal taxes of any and all kinds.”). One important benefit of such an arrangement is the fact that the Bank of North Dakota is unlikely to ever be bailed out by the U.S. federal government.