Arthur E. Wilmarth, Jr.[1]*
[…] -
. January 2023 Joint Statement, supra note 355. ↑
-
. Statement, Bd. of Governors of Fed. Rsrv. Sys., Policy Statement on Section 9(13) of the Federal Reserve Act 4–5 (Jan. 27, 2023) [hereinafter Fed Crypto Policy Statement], https://www.federalreserve.gov/newsevents/pressreleases/files/bcreg20230127a2.pdf [https://perma.cc/8PXU-X98V]. The Fed issued its January 27 policy statement pursuant to Section 9(13) of the Federal Reserve Act, which authorizes the Fed to “limit the activities of State member banks and subsidiaries of State member banks in a manner consistent with [12 U.S.C. § 1831a].” 12 U.S.C. § 330. Under Section 1831a, an FDIC-insured state bank may not engage as principal in an activity that is impermissible for national banks unless the FDIC determines that “the activity would pose no significant risk to the Deposit Insurance Fund” and the state bank satisfies applicable capital requirements. 12 U.S.C. § 1831a(a)(1). The FDIC has adopted regulations implementing its authority under Section 1831a, but those regulations do not address crypto-related activities. See 12 C.F.R. pt. 362 (1998).