Arthur E. Wilmarth, Jr.[1]*
[…] -
. Id.; Press Release, Paxos, Paxos Will Halt Minting New BUSD Tokens (Feb. 13, 2023), https://paxos.com/2023/02/13/paxos-will-halt-minting-new-busd-tokens/ [https://perma.cc/BNV4-7NHU]. ↑
-
. See supra notes 54–60, 90–96, 255–62, 282–85 and accompanying text (discussing the collapse of Terra and more than twenty other stablecoins and the temporary loss of $1 pegs by Tether, USDC, and a Binance stablecoin). ↑
-
. Congress could require all issuers and distributors of stablecoins to be FDIC-insured banks by amending Section 21(a) of the Glass-Steagall Act, 12 U.S.C. § 378(a). Section 21(a) currently prohibits securities firms and other persons that are not chartered or regulated as depository institutions from engaging in “the business of receiving deposits subject to check or to repayment upon presentation of a passbook, certificate of deposit, or other evidence of debt, or upon request of the depositor.” 12 U.S.C. § 378(a)(1), (2); see also Wilmarth, Stablecoins, supra note 159, at 7–11 (discussing Section 21(a)).