Abstract
[…] -
. See supra note 30. ↑
-
. For a formal analysis, proofs, and extensions to the model, see J. Shahar Dillbary & Thomas J. Miceli, Reformulating Detection in the Economic Model of Crime: Probability Scaling and Group Punishment (Mar. 1, 2023) (unpublished manuscript) (on file with authors). ↑
-
. See Polinsky & Shavell, supra note 15, at 408 (explaining that “the payment of a fine is assumed to be a socially costless transfer of money”). ↑
-
. See infra note 87. ↑
-
. See infra note 80 (discussing restitution). ↑
-
. Criminal restitution is common. See, e.g., Ala. Code § 15-18-67 (1980) (providing that “[w]hen a defendant is convicted of a criminal activity or conduct which has resulted in pecuniary damages or loss to a victim,” in addition to any other sentence which the court may impose, the court must also “order that the defendant make restitution or otherwise compensate [the] victim for any pecuniary damages”).