Abstract
[…] XXVI, § 1 (establishing the right to vote at age eighteen). ↑
-
. Roper v. Simmons, 543 U.S. 551, 578 (2005) (“The Eighth and Fourteenth Amendments forbid imposition of the death penalty on offenders who were under the age of 18 when their crimes were committed.”). ↑
-
See, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-1405(A) (2015) (establishing eighteen as the age of consent); 720 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 5/11-1.50(b) (West 2011) (establishing seventeen as the age of consent). ↑
-
See 5 Samuel Williston & Richard A. Lord, A Treatise on the Law of Contracts § 9:3 (4th ed. 2009) (discussing the contractual age of majority in various jurisdictions). ↑
-
See 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-14(a) (allowing children to stay on their parents’ health insurance until age twenty-six). ↑
-
See 26 U.S.C. § 63(f)(1) (“The taxpayer shall be entitled to an additional amount of $600—(A) for himself if he has attained age 65 before the close of his taxable year . . . .”). ↑
-
See 29 U.S.C. § 623 (prohibiting age-based employment discrimination). ↑
-
See U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 1; Adarand Constructors, Inc. v. Pena, 515 U.S. 200, 227 (1995) (requiring racial classifications be reviewed under strict scrutiny). ↑
-