Abstract
[…] -
. See Franklin E. Zimring, The Changing Legal World of Adolescence x–xi (1982) (“Adolescence . . . is both a period in itself and a transition. It is a term of years when those not yet adult are engaged in the process of becoming adult, a rich but often stressful period of trial and error.”). ↑
-
. See Elizabeth Fordyce, Too Young to Understand, but Old Enough to Know Better: Defining the Rights of Transition-Age Youth in the Child Welfare System, 94 Denv. L. Rev. 567, 577–79 (2017) (describing adolescent brain development). ↑
-
. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 22581 (West 2013) (requiring Internet-related entities to “[p]ermit a minor . . . to request and obtain removal of, content or information posted on the operator’s Internet Web site, online service, online application, or mobile application by the user”). ↑
-
. See Nat’l Rsch. Council & Inst. Med., Juvenile Crime, Juvenile Justice 157 (2001) (“The focus of the court was rehabilitation rather than punishment. Records of the court were to be confidential to minimize stigma.”). ↑
-