Abstract
[…] -
. See Pollack & Strahilevitz, supra note 14, at 633–34. The percentages of White residents in the five largest age-restricted communities are 98.0% (The Villages, FL); 94.9% (Sun City, AZ); 97.5% (Sun City West, AZ); 98.3% (Green Valley, AZ); and 76.3% (Laguna Woods, CA). Id. Laguna Woods’ minority population is primarily Asian (19.7%). Id. ↑
-
. See id. at 634. ↑
-
. See id. at 635 (explaining other methods of exclusion). ↑
-
. See, e.g., N.J. Stat. Ann. § 43:6A-7 (West 2008) (“Any member of the retirement system who has reached the age of 70 years shall be retired forthwith.”); Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 4, § 609(a) (2019) (“The Justices of the Supreme Court and judges of all subordinate courts shall be required to retire at the end of the calendar year in which they attain 90 years of age.”). ↑
-
. See Meera E. Deo, The Ugly Truth About Legal Academia, 80 Brook.