Abstract
[…] -
. See infra Section I.B. ↑
-
. See, e.g., Ark. Code Ann. § 12-18-606(6) (2022) (“[A]n investigation under this chapter shall seek to ascertain . . . The environment where the child resides.”); Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 17a-101g(b) (2021) (“All investigations of a report of child abuse or neglect pursuant to this section shall include a home visit at which the child and any siblings are observed . . . .”); Iowa Code Ann. § 232.71B(4)(a)(2) (2022) (“A child abuse assessment or family assessment shall include . . . [a]n evaluation of the home environment.”); Md. Code Regs. 07.02.07.08(1) (2017) (worker shall “initiate an on-site investigation”); Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 119, § 51B(b)(i) (2022) (“The investigation shall include . . . a home visit at which the child is viewed, if appropriate.”); Hager, supra note 27 (“With rare exceptions, all [family regulation] investigations include at least one home visit, and often multiple, according to a review of all 50 states’ child welfare statutes and agency investigative manuals.”); Ismail, supra note 34. ↑
-
. See infra Part III. ↑
-