Abstract
[…] L. Rev. 897, 933 (2014) [hereinafter Gupta-Kagan, Public Health Legal Structure]. See also Mical Raz, Unintended Consequences of Expanded Mandatory Reporting Laws, 139 Pediatrics Persps. 1, 1–2 (2017). ↑
-
. Childs.’ Bureau, supra note 11, at 6–7. ↑
-
. Id. (reviewing reasons reports are screened out). ↑
-
. Gupta-Kagan, Public Health Legal Structure, supra note 59, at 937. ↑
-
. Kim et al., supra note 12, at 277. ↑
-
. See infra Section I.B. ↑
-
. See, e.g., Ark. Code Ann. § 12-18-606(6) (2022) (“[A]n investigation under this chapter shall seek to ascertain . . . The environment where the child resides.”); Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 17a-101g(b) (2021) (“All investigations of a report of child abuse or neglect pursuant to this section shall include a home visit at which the child and any siblings are observed . . . .”); Iowa Code Ann. § 232.71B(4)(a)(2) (2022) (“A child abuse assessment or family assessment shall include . . . [a]n evaluation of the home environment.”); Md. Code Regs. 07.02.07.08(1) (2017) (worker shall “initiate an on-site investigation”); Mass. Gen.