Abstract
[…] Standing Comm. on Child. & Fams., 2021 Assemb., 10-21-21 Sess. (N.Y. 2021) [hereinafter Family Involvement] (testimony of Desseray Wright, at 1:18:00), https://nystateassembly.granicus.com/MediaPlayer.php? view_id=8&clip_id=6408 [https://perma.cc/9NAP-M8KT] (describing her family’s experience during a family regulation investigation). ↑
-
. Doe v. Woodard, 912 F. 3d 1278 (10th Cir. 2019) (dismissing, on qualified immunity grounds, challenge to use of “body check” in family regulation investigation); see also Colo. Rev. Stat. § 19-3-306(1) (“Any . . . social worker . . . who has before him a child he reasonably believes has been abused or neglected may take or cause to be taken color photographs of the areas of trauma visible on the child.”); J. Khadijah Abdurahman, Birthing Predictions of Premature Death, Logic (Aug. 22, 2022), https://logicmag.io/home/birthing-predictions-of-premature-death/ [https://perma.cc/T88S-4848%5D (describing “body check” of her child). ↑
-
. See, e.g., Ark.