Abstract
[…] Rev. Stat. § 19-3-306(1) (“Any . . . social worker . . . who has before him a child he reasonably believes has been abused or neglected may take or cause to be taken color photographs of the areas of trauma visible on the child.”); J. Khadijah Abdurahman, Birthing Predictions of Premature Death, Logic (Aug. 22, 2022), https://logicmag.io/home/birthing-predictions-of-premature-death/ [https://perma.cc/T88S-4848%5D (describing “body check” of her child). ↑
-
. See, e.g., Ark. Code Ann. § 12-18-606(6) (2022) (“If the alleged offender is a family member, fictive kin, or lives in the home . . . an investigation under this chapter shall seek to ascertain . . . [t]he environment where the child resides . . . .”); Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 17a-101g(b) (2021) (“All investigations of a report of child abuse or neglect pursuant to this section shall include a home visit . . . .”); Ind.