Abstract
[…] Vetoed by Governor Hochul: New York State Bill S6357 | A6700, Adoptive & Foster Fam. Coal. N.Y. https://affcny.org/nys-bill-s6357/ [https://perma.cc/9R7N-EGNY] (last visited Feb. 12, 2023). ↑
-
. See supra Section I.C. ↑
-
. See supra Sections I.A., III.A.1. ↑
-
. See supra Section III.A.2. ↑
-
. See supra Section III.A.3. ↑
-
. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-102(b)(13)(f), (g) (2022) (setting forth ten separate grounds to find a child “dependent and neglected,” including that a child is “in such condition of want or suffering or is under such improper guardianship . . . as to injure or endanger the morals or health such child of others” and “who is suffering from abuse or neglect.”). ↑
-
. Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-406(e) (2022). ↑
-
. See id. (requiring a search of “the child’s home” for all investigations and making no mention of any nexus between the report and the condition of the home to be searched). ↑
-