Abstract
[…] -
. See, e.g., Ark. Code Ann. § 12-18-606(6) (2022) (“If the alleged offender is a family member, fictive kin, or lives in the home . . . an investigation under this chapter shall seek to ascertain . . . [t]he environment where the child resides . . . .”); Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 17a-101g(b) (2021) (“All investigations of a report of child abuse or neglect pursuant to this section shall include a home visit . . . .”); Ind. Code § 31-33-8-7(a)(5) (2022) (“The department’s assessment, to the extent that is reasonably possible, must include . . . [t]he home environment . . . .”). But see Ill. Dep’t of Child. & Fam.