Abstract
[…] Ayesha Rasheed, Confronting Problematic Legal Fictions in Gestational Surrogacy, 24 J. Health Care L. & Pol’y 179, 180–83 (2021). See Dov Fox, Birth Rights and Wrongs: How Medicine and Technology are Remaking Reproduction and the Law 39 (2019) (in the United States, estimating 470 fertility centers and over 1,700 reproductive endocrinologists in an “industry of mostly regional competition”); Carbone & Madeira, The Role of Agency, supra note 31, at 21 (“Yet, there is reason to doubt that altruistic transactions are necessarily happier or less conflicted . . . .”). ↑
-
. D.C. Code § 16-405(a)(5) (2019) (“An individual seeking to serve as a surrogate shall enter into a written surrogacy agreement and, at the time that the surrogacy agreement is executed, shall . . . [h]ave completed, with the intended parent or parents, a joint consultation with a mental health professional regarding issues that could arise during the surrogacy.”). Some fertility agencies also provide joint counseling as part of their services. ↑
-
. One psychologist working in the fertility industry commented that patients receiving fertility services need an “opportunity to think through the sort of social and emotional aspects of a choice.”