Abstract
[…] Rev. Stat. § 126.750(5)(b) (2013); Okla. Stat. tit. 10, § 10-557.6(D)(2) (2019). ↑
-
. Del. Code Ann. tit. 13, § 8-807(d)(2) (2019); see Joslin, supra note 24, at 448 (noting that abstention clauses prohibit a number of behaviors such as “smoking, drinking, exercising, or even taking night classes”); see also June Carbone & Jody Lyneé Madeira, The Role of Agency: Compensated Surrogacy and the Institutionalization of Assisted Reproduction Practices, 90 Wash. L. Rev. Online 7, 29 (2015) [hereinafter Carbone & Madeira, The Role of Agency]. ↑
-
. Me. Stat. tit. 19-A, § 1932(5) (2019); see also Fla. Stat. § 742.15(3)(a) (West 2019) (providing “that the gestational surrogate shall be the sole source of consent with respect to clinical intervention and management of the pregnancy”). Although many statutes include an explicit right for the surrogate to choose her own physician, others condition the surrogate’s physician choice on consultation with the intended parents.