Abstract
[…] -
. See, e.g., 750 Ill. Comp. Stat. 47/25(e) (2005); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 126.780(2) (2013); Model Act Governing Assisted Reprod. § 712 (Am. Bar Ass’n 2019) (“In the event of noncompliance with this Article, the appropriate Court of competent jurisdiction shall determine the respective rights and obligations of the parties to any Surrogacy Arrangement based solely on evidence of the parties’ original intent.”). ↑
-
. Joslin, supra note 24, at 408 (2021) (“[C]ontrol and surveillance of pregnant bodies run the political gamut . . . .”). ↑
-
. Del. Code Ann. tit. 13, § 8-807(d)(1) (2019); see also 750 Ill. Comp. Stat. 47/25(c)(3) (2005); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 126.750(5)(b) (2013); Okla. Stat. tit. 10, § 10-557.6(D)(1) (2019) (permitting contracts that ask a surrogate “to undergo all medical examinations, treatments and fetal monitoring procedures recommended for the success of the pregnancy by the physician providing care to the gestational carrier during the pregnancy”). See generally Joslin, supra note 24, at 446 (discussing laws that “permit contract clauses that limit or override the contemporaneous medical decision-making authority of the person acting as a surrogate with respect to their own body”). ↑
-
Del.