The statutory removal provision appears at Mo. Ann. Stat. section 589.401 and permits any “person on the sexual offender registry” to “file a petition . . . to have his or her name removed from the sexual offender registry.”[103] Offenders are eligible to seek removal from the registry after a fixed period from the date of their conviction,[104] and they must not have been charged or convicted of any felony or sex offense since the date of their original conviction.[105] An individual who succeeds in their removal