-
. Our offender is subject to a federal registration requirement because their conduct, as it is defined under federal law, makes them a sex offender. 34 U.S.C. § 20911(1) defines a “sex offender” as “an individual who was convicted of a sex offense.” Section 20911(5)(A) further defines a “sex offense” as, among other things, “a criminal offense that has an element involving a sexual act or sexual contact with another.” The elements of sexual misconduct all involve a sexual act. See Mo. Rev. Stat. § 566.093.1. ↑
-
. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 589.400.1(7). ↑
-