ABSTRACT
[…] -
. Internal ex parte communications are not absolutely prohibited, but must be “place[d] on the public record of the proceeding.” 5 U.S.C. § 557(d)(1)(C). ↑
-
. Cf. Emily S. Bremer, The Unwritten Administrative Constitution, 66 Fla. L. Rev. 1215, 1249–53 (2014) (arguing that these provisions of the APA bring familiar separation of powers principles to bear on the administrative process). ↑
-
. Compare 5 U.S.C. § 553(c) (triggering formal procedures “[w]hen rules are required by statute to be made on the record after opportunity for an agency hearing”), with § 554(a) (triggering formal procedures “in every case of adjudication required by statute to be determined on the record after opportunity for an agency hearing”). ↑
-
. See 5 U.S.C. § 556(d). ↑
-
. See 5 U.S.C. § 553(c). ↑
-
. 5 U.S.C. § 553(b). ↑
-
. 5 U.S.C. § 553(b)(1). ↑
-
. 5 U.S.C. § 553(b)(2). ↑
-
. 5 U.S.C. § 553(b)(3). ↑
-
. See 5 U.S.C. § 553(c). ↑
-
. 5 U.S.C. § 553(c).