ABSTRACT
[…] L. Rev. 141 (2019). Agency head control of ALJ decisions may be necessary to prevent problems under the Constitution’s appointments clause, by ensuring that ALJs are inferior officers whose decisions are subject to principal officer control. See Bremer, Reckoning, supra note 20; Richard J. Pierce, Jr., Agency Adjudication: It Is Time to Hit the Reset Button, 28 Geo. Mason L. Rev. 643 (2021). The soundness of this structure may soon be tested in court. See Arthrex, Inc. v. Smith & Nephew, Inc., 941 F.3d 1320 (Fed. Cir. 2019), cert. granted, 2020 WL 6037208 (Oct. 13, 2020). ↑
-
. See 5 U.S.C. § 557(d)(1); Bremer, Reckoning, supra note 20, at 1778–80. An external party who makes a prohibited ex parte communication may be ordered “to show cause why his claim or interest in the proceeding should not be dismissed, denied, disregarded, or otherwise adversely affected on account of such violation.” § 557(d)(1)(D). ↑
-
. Internal ex parte communications are not absolutely prohibited, but must be “place[d] on the public record of the proceeding.” 5 U.S.C. § 557(d)(1)(C). ↑
-
. Cf. Emily S. Bremer, The Unwritten Administrative Constitution, 66 Fla.