ABSTRACT
[…] Informal adjudication is synonymous with non-hearing adjudication. And a statutory “hearing” requirement means that the agency’s adjudication procedures must include a hearing stage that complies with Sections 554, 556, and 557. In adjudication under the APA, there is only one kind of hearing.
One challenge to reviving the stage-based approach is that it would seem to require interpreting the same language differently in two different provisions of the APA.[333] The provisions at issue identify the circumstances in which an agency must observe the APA’s formal hearing requirements:
Section 553(c) (rulemaking): “When rules are required by statute to be made on the record after opportunity for an agency hearing, sections 556 and 557 of this title apply instead of this subsection.”[334]
Section 554(a) (adjudication): “This section applies, according to the provisions thereof, in every case of adjudication required by statute to be determined on the record after opportunity for an agency hearing.”[335]
The stage-based approach requires one to read these provisions using diametrically opposed background presumptions. In rulemaking, the presumption is in favor of informal, legislative-type hearings.