ABSTRACT
[…] L. Rev. 258, 277–78 (1978) [hereinafter Verkuil, Administrative Procedure]. ↑
-
. See 5 U.S.C. § 555. ↑
-
. As Part II.A. will explain, this similarity is not coincidental. ↑
-
. The statute admits of two possibilities outside the ordinary course. First, “the agency,” 5 U.S.C. § 556(b)(1), or “one or more members of the body which comprises the agency,” § 556(b)(2), may preside over a formal hearing. Second, the hearing may be conducted “by or before boards or other employees specifically provided for by or designated under statute.” § 556(b)(3). ↑
-
. See 5 U.S.C. § 556(d). ↑
-
. See 5 U.S.C. § 556(e). ↑
-
. See 5 U.S.C. § 556(c). The powers listed are “[s]ubject to published rules of the agency and within its powers.” Id.; see also Allen, supra note 18, at 5. ↑
-
. See §§ 1104(a), 1302(a), 1305, 3105, 3304, 3323(b), 3344, 4301(2)(D), 5372, 7521; see Kent H. Barnett, Resolving the ALJ Quandary, 66 Vand. L. Rev. 797, 803–08 (2013).