ABSTRACT
[…] -
. S. Rep. No. 79-752, at 16 (1945); H.R. Rep. No. 79-1980, at 27 (1946); S. Doc. No. 79-248, at 202, 261 (1946); Administrative Procedure: Hearing on S. 674 Before the Senate Subcommittee on the Judiciary, 77th Cong., 1394, 1457 (1941); see also Final Report, supra note 3, at 37 (discussing the rationale for the exemption). The Final Report gives three examples of such proceedings: grain grading under the Grain Standards Act, airmen’s certificates under the Civil Aeronautics Act, and locomotive inspections under the Interstate Commerce Act. Id. ↑
-
. 5 U.S.C. § 554(a)(1). ↑
-
. Section 554(e) provides that in adjudication, “[t]he agency, with like effect as in the case of other orders, and in its sound discretion, may issue a declaratory order to terminate a controversy or remove uncertainty.” 5 U.S.C. § 554(e); see generally Emily S. Bremer, The Agency Declaratory Judgment, 78 Ohio St. L.J. 1169 (2017) (examining agency use of the APA’s declaratory order device and urging its expansion); Admin. Conf. of the United States, Recommendation 2015-3, Declaratory Orders, 80 Fed.