ABSTRACT
[…] -
. Ginnane, supra note 166, at 637. ↑
-
. Id. at 637. Instead of suggesting an express exemption in the statutory text, Mr. Ginnane advised that “an explanation in the Committee reports that [‘informal hearing’] is intended to preclude application of Sections [554, 556, and 557] of the Administrative Procedure Act.” Today’s savvy legislative draftsman, however, should anticipate textualist courts. In addition, express exemption from the APA’s requirements is consistent with Section 559’s oft-overlooked admonishment that a “[s]ubsequent statute may not be held to supersede or modify [the APA] . . . except to the extent that it does so expressly.” ↑
-
. This alternative would have the advantage of preserving the singular meaning of an adjudicatory “hearing” and might obviate the need for an express exemption form the APA’s formal hearing requirements. ↑
-
. 5 U.S.C. § 556(b). ↑
-
. See Final Report, supra note 3, at 36–39. ↑
-