Washington University
[…] -
What We Do, Nat’l Insts. of Health, https://www.nih.gov/about-nih/what-we-do [https://perma.cc/637T-7G2M]; see also Haines, Jr., supra note 13, at 71. ↑
-
About Us, Walter Reed Nat’l Mil. Med. Ctr., https://walterreed.tricare.mil/About-Us [https://perma.cc/9KRA-W6FE]; see Colon v. United States, 320 F. Supp. 3d 733, 746 (D. Md. 2018) (“[T]he Maryland legislature ceded both Fort Meade and the Walter Reed Medical Center to the United States and that both territories are therefore federal enclaves.”). ↑
-
Haines, Jr., supra note 13, at 70; see infra note 118. ↑
-
40 U.S.C. § 3112(b). ↑
-
Id. ↑
-
Id.; see also Paul v. United States, 371 U.S. 245, 264 (1963). ↑
-
See 40 U.S.C. § 3112(b) (“The individual shall indicate acceptance of jurisdiction on behalf of the Government by filing a notice of acceptance with the Governor of the State or in another manner prescribed by the laws of the State where the land is situated.” (emphasis added)). ↑
-
Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2204.103(b) (West 2023). ↑
-
Haines, Jr., supra note 13, at 15. ↑
-
U.S. Const. art I, § 8, cl. 17; Paul, 371 U.S. at 264. ↑
-