Washington University
[…] When last counted, the federal government reported twenty-one of twenty-nine federal prisons sit on federal enclaves.[28] Some of the country’s most beloved national parks, like Yellowstone, Yosemite, and Grand Teton (to name just a few), were established as federal enclaves where they could be preserved and protected under federal supervision.
C. When Does “Exclusive” Federal Jurisdiction over a Federal Enclave Exist?
When and what kind of jurisdiction the federal government will have over newly acquired land is set out in 40 U.S.C. § 3112. The statute provides:
“When the head of a department, agency, or independent establishment of the Government . . . considers it desirable, that individual may accept or secure, from the State in which land or an interest in land that is under the immediate jurisdiction, custody, or control of the individual is situated, consent to, or cession of, any jurisdiction over the land or interest not previously obtained.”[29]