Asaf Raz[1]*
[…] Inc. Class V S’holders Litig., 300 A.3d 679, 692 (Del. Ch. 2023). ↑
-
. See, e.g., In re Match Grp., Inc. Derivative Litig., 315 A.3d 446, 463 n.115 (Del. 2024). ↑
-
. See, e.g., William T. Allen, Our Schizophrenic Conception of the Business Corporation, 14 Cardozo L. Rev. 261, 263 (1992) (“The 1980s were turbulent years for corporation law. . . . [In 1977,] [n]o one realized . . . that . . . the secure ground upon which the accepted suppositions of corporation law had been premised would [soon] break apart . . . .”). ↑
-
. See, e.g., supra note 210. ↑
-
. See Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 141(a) (2024) (“The business and affairs of every corporation organized under this chapter shall be managed by or under the direction of a board of directors . . . .”). ↑
-
. See id. § 142(a)–(b) (“Every corporation organized under this chapter shall have such officers with such titles and duties as shall be stated in the bylaws or in a resolution of the board of directors . . . . Officers shall be chosen in such manner and shall hold their offices for such terms as are prescribed by the bylaws or determined by the board of directors . . . .”). ↑
-
. See id. §§ 251(a), 252(c). ↑
-