Asaf Raz[1]*
[…] -
. See, e.g., Keith E. Whittington, The New Originalism, 2 Geo. J.L. & Pub. Pol’y 599, 609 (2004) (“[T]he new originalism is focused . . . on the public meaning of the text that was adopted.”). ↑
-
. U.S. Const. art. III, § 2, cl. 1 (“The judicial Power shall extend to all Cases, in Law and Equity . . . .”). ↑
-
. Judiciary Act of 1789, ch. 20, § 11, 1 Stat. 73, 78 (“[T]he circuit courts shall have original cognizance, concurrent with the courts of the several States, of all suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity . . . .”). ↑
-
. See, e.g., Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(5) (“[T]he [Securities and Exchange] Commission may seek, and any Federal court may grant, any equitable relief that may be appropriate or necessary for the benefit of investors.”). ↑
-
. See, e.g., Keenan, supra note 50, at 881 (“Drawing implicitly on originalist themes, the Court held that federal courts may afford only relief that was available in England’s High Court of Chancery in 1789, when the federal courts first acquired their equity powers.